Accident Summary Nr: 201680709 - Employee Injured When Struck By Multi-Piect Tire Rim
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303699078 | 10/25/2001 | 5531 | 0 | Tire Distribution Systems Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 was filling a tire with polyurethane foam. Employee #1 drilled a hole in the tire for escaping air and to prevent pressure buildup. Employee #1 then filled the tire with the foam using the air nozzle. In this process, when the liquid comes out of the hole the tire is filled, and pumping is completed. Before the tire was full the locking ring blew off and the rim flange hit Employee #1 in the lower abdominal area. The rim (weighing 220 pounds) shot out of the tire in the opposite direction and hit a wall 12 ft away and punched a hole in both sides of the wall. Employee #1 suffered bruises and abrasions and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303699078 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |