Accident Summary Nr: 201680683 - Employee injured while sandblasting
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303698195 | 08/15/2001 | 7692 | 0 | Greer Tank And Welding Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 was sandblasting steel beams and columns. As the employee crossed over a support, the hose of the sandblaster became caught on the support and the wand came out of the employee's left hand causing a stream of sand to hit the employee. The stream tore into and removed portions of the employee's skin and muscle. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303698195 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Grinding, abrading, buffing & polishing mach. op's |