Accident Summary Nr: 201680667 - Employee Was Cut on Left Hand With A Skilsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303698443 | 08/30/2001 | 1521 | 0 | Timberland Building |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting a board with a Skilsaw. When the saw was near the end of the cut, it apparently bound and kicked up and went over the employees his left hand. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital where he was treated and released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303698443 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |