Accident Summary Nr: 201680642 - Employee #1 died as a result of blunt trauma to the head
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303696603 | 05/06/2001 | 7353 | 0 | Airport Equipment Rentals |
Abstract: On May 6, 2001, Employee #1 was one of two mechanics dissembling a Cat 375 L Excavator for shipment back to the equipment yard on a low bed truck. These coworkers were in the process of removing the Excavator's stick foot pin in order to remove the stick section from the boom section. Employee #1 was standing on a portable step ladder located between the Excavator's boom and a Cat 416C Backhoe. This second piece of equipment was being used to exert mechanical force on the pin to push it out of the Excavator's stick foot connection. As the backhoe equipment moved forward, to exert force on the pin assembly, the backhoe's front bucket slipped off of the steel pipe extension, used to access the pin inside of the bushing. The bucket's cutting edge struck Employee #1 on the lower, right side of his head. Blunt trauma to the head was cause of death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303696603 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Heavy equipment mechanics |