Accident Summary Nr: 201680634 - Employee injured in trench collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 201680634 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 07/13/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30369779107/16/200117110Homestead Pumping & Thawing Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was injured as a result of being buried in a trench collapse. The employee was hospitalized with a fracture.

Keywords: FRACTURE, COLLAPSE, TRENCH, CAVE-IN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303697791 Hospitalized injury Fracture Excavating and loading machine operators