Accident Summary Nr: 201680618 - Soil technician suffers leg injury in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 201680618 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 04/27/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30369649604/28/200187110Alaska Test Lab

Abstract: A soil technician received multiple fractures to his lower right leg during a trench cave-in. The employee was walking down a dirt ramp while accessing a trench box at the bottom of a 15-foot-deep trench. The victim entered the trench in order to conduct soil compaction tests, and was injured when the trench caved in.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TRENCH BOX, RAMP, TRENCH, STRUCK BY, CAVE-IN, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303696496 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported