Accident Summary Nr: 201680600 - Extended Hospitalization from Paint Fumes

Accident Summary Nr: 201680600 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 05/30/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30369730406/22/200196210Alaska Dot/Pf

Abstract: A maintenance employee for a State department of transportation was reportedly exposed to paint fumes at the maintenance shop. The employee was hospitalized twice. The employee stayed in the second hospital 16 or 17 days.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, VENTILATION, PAINT, CHEMICAL BURN, RESPIRATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303697304 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported