Accident Summary Nr: 201680584 - Employee lost his footing, fell from opening in the beams
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303696744 | 05/08/2001 | 5087 | 0 | Asplund Supply Incorporated |
Abstract: On May 7, 2001, Employee #1, night shift drop sorter operator, for Joe N. Miles & Sons, Inc. Employee #1 was required to clear up sets. Up set occurs when lumber got crossed up under the conveyor chains, preventing them from falling into the appropriate bay. There are four chains on the conveyor and forty-five drop sorter bays which are 14.75 in. wide by 22 ft long. There are expanded metal platforms between each bay which extend out to the last chain on the conveyor. Beyond the expanded metal platforms are the structural steel beams of the sorter frame which extend another 3 ft beyond the last chain. On the night of the accident Employee #1 went out into the sorter past the last chain out onto the steel beams to attempt to straighten an approximately 20 in. long crossed piece of lumber. Employee #1 lost his footing and fell through an opening in the beams 16 ft 8 in. to the concrete surface. Employee #1 was not wearing personal fall arrest equipment. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303696744 | Hospitalized injury | Freezing/Frost Bite | Expediters |