Accident Summary Nr: 201680576 - Employee suffers lung injuries from igniting chemical vapors

Accident Summary Nr: 201680576 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 06/01/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30369706406/01/200176940Hayden Electric Motor Incorporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was grinding near a dip tank causing ignition of chemical vapors. He suffered lung injuries due to inhalation.

Keywords: LUNG, INHALATION, CHEMICAL REACTION, CHEMICAL VAPOR, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303697064 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported