Accident Summary Nr: 201680550 - Employee's finger amputated by dock lip

Accident Summary Nr: 201680550 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 05/11/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30369687605/11/200154110Carrs/Safeway Store #1806

Abstract: On May 11, 2001, Employee #1, the produce clerk, was attempting to unload a van and used the "Kelley Board" loading dock to create a ramp from the back of the van to the receiving area floor. The loading dock he installed was not working properly and Employee #1 went to the front of the loading dock. While standing on the van floor he attempted to lift the front lip of the loading dock. At the same time, a coworker stepped on the loading dock to drop the dock into place. Employee #1, who was holding the lip did not move his middle finger in time and the part of the finger from the first knuckle up to the tip was caught between the edge of the lip and the floor of the van and was amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, VEHICLE, RAMP, FINGER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LOADING DOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303696876 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported