Accident Summary Nr: 201680543 - Employee injured when pinned underneath hoist

Accident Summary Nr: 201680543 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 04/19/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30369642104/19/200117610Jbs Roofing Incorporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was hoisting roofing material onto a roof when the hoist tipped over the edge of the roof, pinning Employee #1 partially underneath the hoist. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fracture.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HOIST, CAUGHT BETWEEN, ROOFER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 6 80

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303696421 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Lifting operations