Accident Summary Nr: 201680527 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Boom

Accident Summary Nr: 201680527 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 10/05/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30369419410/07/200049110Petersburg Light And Power

Abstract: A power line crew had positioned a digger-derrick directly below a 24.9-kilovolt, three-phase overhead power line. The outriggers on the digger-derrick were extended. The operator brought the boom into contact with the power line, and two employees on the line crew received electric shocks. The two injured employees were hospitalized overnight for observation and released the next day.

Keywords: DIGGER-DERRICK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, POWER LINE WORKER, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC SHOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303694194 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported
2 303694194 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported