Accident Summary Nr: 201680501 - Employee injured when leg crushed between forklift and pole

Accident Summary Nr: 201680501 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 11/21/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30369491311/24/200053110Costco Wholesale, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a forklift operator, was operating a forklift backwards with two empty pallets on the forks. Employee #1 was heading towards a pole in the center of the aisle. Employee #1 panicked and stuck his leg out and his leg was crushed between the pole and the forklift. Emergency medical services transported Employee #1 to the hospital.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303694913 Hospitalized injury Fracture Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators