Accident Summary Nr: 201680436 - Two employees killed by uprooted tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301272498 | 07/31/2000 | 2411 | 0 | Whitestone Logging Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on July 31, 2000, Employees #1 and #2, both loggers, were standing alongside the Berger swing yarder. A nearby standing tree that was being used as a guy line anchor was uprooted and fell on Employees #1 and #2. They were both killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301272498 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations | ||
| 2 | 301272498 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |