Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201680402 - electric shock - direct contact with energized parts
Accident Summary Nr: 201680402 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 05/10/2000
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 301271342 | 05/11/2000 | 1731 | 0 | Redi Electric Incorporate |
Abstract:
Three employees were installing a new electric cable. One employee was behind an electrical cabinet feeding cable, while a second employee was pulling and looping the cable under the cabinet. The second employee reached into the cabinet on the energized side, apparently contacted an energized part, and was electrocuted.
Keywords:
E GI II, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRICAL CABINET
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Other building |
Other |
$500,000 to $1,000,000 |
|
|
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
301271342 |
|
|
Fatality |
Electric Shock |
Electricians |