Accident Summary Nr: 201680378 - Employee killed when caught between two logs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301271201 | 05/05/2000 | 2411 | 0 | Alaska Pacific Logging Company |
Abstract: On May 4, 2000, an accident happened on a downhill slope of the embankment of a logging road. The angle of the slope was approximately 45 degrees. Employee #1 was standing in front of a 28-in.-diameter log that was about 55 ft long. He was making a cut using a chainsaw, approximately 14.5 ft from the right end of the log and approximately 40 ft from the left end of the log. There was a stump about two ft in diameter, 12 ft to the left of the cutting position. From this position, the log extended approximately 23 ft past the stump and was approximately four ft to six ft above the ground. Behind the cutting position, there was another very large-diameter-log, which was approximately three ft behind the log to be cut. After Employee #1 completed the cut with a chainsaw, the weight of the log beyond the stump and its relative position created an unstable condition, which moved the log at the point of the stump. The stump acted as a fulcrum swinging the log toward Employee #1's chest with sufficient force to pin him between this log and a large-diameter log behind him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301271201 | Fatality | Puncture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |