Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201680360 - Employee killed in avalanche
Accident Summary Nr: 201680360 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 02/01/2000
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 301270112 | 02/02/2000 | 4011 | 0 | Alaska Arr |
Abstract:
Employee # was removing avalanche debris from a highway, using a D6 CAT bulldozer, when a post control release avalanche occurred. Employee #1 and the bulldozer were carried several hundred feet out into the Turnagain Arm inlet. The D6 CAT was left resting on its side and Employee #1 was buried. Only his hand was visible above the snow. He was killed.
Keywords:
AVALANCHE, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, BURIED
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Highway, road, street |
Maintenance or repair |
Under $50,000 |
|
10 |
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
| 1 |
301270112 |
|
|
Fatality |
Fracture |