Accident Summary Nr: 201680352 - Employee Killed in Tank Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301270229 | 02/18/2000 | 4953 | 0 | Energy Recovery Services Incorporate |
Abstract: On February 18, 2000, Employee #1 was welding on top of a tank that was located along the west wall, when an explosion occurred. The explosion caused the roof of the tank and Employee #1 to exit the building through the roof of the plant. Employee #1 was killed from the explosion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301270229 | Fatality | Other | Welders and cutters |