Accident Summary Nr: 201680337 - Six employees exposed to carbon monoxide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301269080 | 12/14/1999 | 4214 | 0 | Relo Alaska |
Abstract: On December 9, 1999, employees were working in an industrial warehouse moving crates using a propane powered forklift. Employees began showing symptoms of carbon monoxide poisoning. The fire department was called and arrived to test the air, which measured 360 parts per million of carbon monoxide in the office area, which was ventilated with air from the warehouse storage area. The workplace was evacuated and ventilated and six employees were sent to the hospital to be tested for carbon monoxide. Four of the six were medical evacuated to Anchorage and hospitalized for pressure chamber treatment. Two of the six were released from the local hospital to return to duty. The four hospitalized employees were released from hospital care on December 11, 1999.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301269080 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Secretaries | ||
| 2 | 301269080 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators | ||
| 3 | 301269080 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators | ||
| 4 | 301269080 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators | ||
| 5 | 301269080 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators | ||
| 6 | 301269080 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |