Accident Summary Nr: 201680329 - Employee's hand amputated by rotating shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301269338 | 12/29/1999 | 5093 | 0 | Alaska Metal Recycling |
Abstract: An employee was removing an air hose from his truck's air tank which was located adjacent to a P.T.O. power take-off. His clothes became entangled in the P.T.O.'s rotating shaft and his left hand was amputated about four in. above the wrist.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301269338 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinists |