Accident Summary Nr: 201680279 - Employee injured in fall through escalator opening

Accident Summary Nr: 201680279 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 11/15/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30126874411/22/199915410Asbestos Removal Specialists Of Alaska

Abstract: On November 15, 1999, Employee #1 was working on a level of a building under renovation when he misjudged an opening to an escalator shaft. He fell through the opening onto the below escalator carriage. The height of his fall was 16 ft. He received a concussion in the fall and hospitalized.

Keywords: FALL, ELEVATOR
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $500,000 to $1,000,000 3 18

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301268744 Hospitalized injury Concussion Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)