Accident Summary Nr: 201680253 - Employee injured when arm amputated doing steel installation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301268488 | 10/20/1999 | 1611 | 0 | Hamilton Construction |
Abstract: On October 16, 1999, Employee #1 was doing highway and street construction for the Hamilton Construction Company, installing ornamental and architectural steel. Employee #1's right arm was amputated at the shoulder.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301268488 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Other |