Accident Summary Nr: 201680139 - Employee injured when crushed between equipment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301264966 | 01/20/1999 | 1791 | 0 | Associated Builders Incorporated |
Abstract: On January 18, 1999, Employee #1 was assisting in the operation of material handling equipment to erect a steel structure when he was caught in between the equipment. He received thoracic injuries and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301264966 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machine operators, not specified | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |