Accident Summary Nr: 201680030 - Employee injured in fall from cable trays
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301262598 | 08/27/1996 | 1629 | 0 | Alyeska Pipeline Service Company |
Abstract: On August 21, 1996, Employee #1 was working between tanks #5 and #7 at a marine terminal. He apparently slipped and fell through a 22 in. opening between the cable trays on which he was standing and the vapor recovery pipe. Employee #1 fell 23 ft , sustaining injuries that required hospitalization. He was not using any form of personal fall arrest protection.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301262598 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |