Accident Summary Nr: 201680022 - Logger injured when struck by flying log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108520198 | 07/11/1996 | 2411 | 0 | Ketchikan Pulp Company |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on July 10, 1996, Employee #1 was picking out a turn of logs to be transported uphill to a landing. The returning butt rigging caught an unstable log and projected it downhill. The log struck Employee #1, who sustained severe internal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108520198 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported |