Accident Summary Nr: 201640075 - Carbon Monoxide Kills One Employee And Injures Another
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125135293 | 08/08/2003 | 1721 | 238320 | Mieras Painting |
Abstract: On August 7 and 8, 2003, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were over exposed to carbon monoxide while conducting spray-finishing operations in a manufacturing plant undergoing renovation. The employees were utilizing a Snorkel-lift A50 boom-lift, Model Number TBA50R and Serial Number 864711186. The lift was propane and gasoline fueled. The employee exposures were calculated to be approximately 80 parts-per-million and 93 parts-per-million respectively. Both employees received emergency room treatment and Employee#1 was declared dead. A subsequent autopsy ruled the death an accident due to atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease with exposure to carbon monoxide contributing to the death.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125135293 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Supervisors; painters, paperhangers and plasterers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |