Accident Summary Nr: 201640067 - Employee killed when overcome by paint fumes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125135053 | 07/10/2003 | 1521 | 236118 | Premiere Builders |
Abstract: On July 9, 2003, an employee was spray painting the basement of a house. He was apparently overcome by paint fumes. He died of asphyxia. He was not wearing a respirator.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125135053 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |