Accident Summary Nr: 201640059 - Employee killed by asphyxiation in confined space
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125160630 | 11/09/2002 | 2891 | 325520 | Hb Fuller Co |
Abstract: On November 8, 2002, Employee #1 was found with his upper torso inside a testing hatch on a reaction vessel where a polyol was being manufactured. The apparent cause of death was asphyxiation from the nitrogen purge in the reaction vessel.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125160630 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |