Accident Summary Nr: 201640042 - Death Due to Hypothermia in a Test Chamber
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125130864 | 08/15/2000 | 8734 | 0 | Defiance Testing & Engineering Services Inc |
Abstract: Early in the morning of August 15, 2000, an employee was found frozen to death at his workplace. The employee had reportedly entered a nitrogen chamber used to perform tests on automotive components. The chamber was being maintained at temperatures below -35 degrees Farenheit for the purpose of performing the tests. The medical examiner determined the cause of death to be hypothermia; however, the possibility of asphyxia or cardiac arrest due to nitrogen toxicity could not totally be excluded.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125130864 | Fatality | Freezing/Frost Bite | Engineering technicians, n.e.c. |