Accident Summary Nr: 201640034 - Two Employees Died From Asphyxiation After Entering A Silo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125123760 | 10/01/1999 | 7699 | 0 | Delong Repair |
Abstract: At approximately 6:20 p.m. on September 30, 1999, Employee #1 and Employee #2 died from asphyxiation after entering a silo. The two employees were performing maintenance on the farm silo. Employee #1 entered the silo and was overcome. Employee #2 upon seeing Employee #1 fall entered the silo and was subsequently overcome. Both men were pronounced dead at the scene. Subsequent autopsies confirmed the cause of death as asphyxiation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125123760 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Not specified mechanics and repairers | ||
| 2 | 125123760 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Not specified mechanics and repairers |