Accident Summary Nr: 201640026 - Employee killed when asphyxiated by hydrogen sulfide gas
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125176875 | 06/04/1999 | 3111 | 0 | Whitehall Leather Co |
Abstract: On June 4, 1999, Employee #1, a truck driver from Quality Carriers, Inc., was transferring sodium hydrosulfide into tanks of ferrous sulfate at Whitehall Leather Company. A chemical reaction occurred and hydrogen sulfide gas was generated and released into the workplace. Employee #1 was asphyxiated and died. At least three other employees from Whitehall Leather Company experienced varying degrees of symptoms from their exposure.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125176875 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Truck drivers, heavy |