Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201640000 - Vechicle Falls From Jack Stand And Kills Mechanic

Accident: 201640000 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 03/25/2011
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31542235203/25/20117538Vos Auto Repair Corp

On March 25, 2011, Employee #1, 52-year-old male auto-mechanic, with Vos Auto Repair Corp., was working under an elevated vehicle that fell from the jack stands which were being used to lift the wheels off from the floor of the shop. Employee #1 was crushed under the vehicle and died from fractures received in the event.

Keywords: fracture, hydraulic lift, automotive repair, vehicle, mechanic, crushed, automobile, struck by, falling object, jack

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 315422352 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported