Accident: 201640000 - Vechicle Falls From Jack Stand And Kills Mechanic
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
315422352 | 03/25/2011 | 7538 | Vos Auto Repair Corp |
On March 25, 2011, Employee #1, 52-year-old male auto-mechanic, with Vos Auto Repair Corp., was working under an elevated vehicle that fell from the jack stands which were being used to lift the wheels off from the floor of the shop. Employee #1 was crushed under the vehicle and died from fractures received in the event.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315422352 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |