Accident Summary Nr: 201639994 - Abrasive Wheel Cut Off Saw Breaks and Cuts Employee's Face
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314975285 | 02/07/2011 | 1521 | 236118 | Kd Contractors Inc |
Abstract: On February 3, 2011, an employee was using a Stihl abrasive wheel cut off saw to cut metal tubing. While cutting the tubing, the abrasive wheel broke into many pieces. Some of the pieces struck the operator in the face and caused multiple serious cuts.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314975285 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Other |