Accident Summary Nr: 201639986 - Burn - Electrical Fault in Electric Meter
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315420604 | 02/22/2011 | 4911 | 221112 | Portland General Electric Company |
Abstract: A journeyman meter installer was installing an electric meter. The base assembly failed, causing an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc burned the employee. She was hospitalized with burns to her face.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315420604 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical power installers and repairers |