Accident Summary Nr: 201639960 - Two Employees Are Injured When Struck by Swinging Log
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315421115 | 02/28/2011 | 2411 | 113310 | Quality Timber Cutting Inc |
Abstract: On February 23, 2011, Employees #1 and #2 were tree felling. In preparation for changing roads, Employees #1 and #2 picked up the road-line and then choked several logs. After signaling for the continuation of the operation, one of the logs swung around and struck both Employees #1 and #2. Employees #1 and #2 were taken to a nearby medical facility, where they were hospitalized and treated for unspecified injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315421115 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations | ||
2 | 315421115 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |