Accident Summary Nr: 201639952 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315420869 | 02/18/2011 | 2411 | 113310 | Fallon Logging Co Inc |
Abstract: On February 18, 2011, Employee #1 was falling a 15-inch hemlock. As the tree fell, the top portion of another smaller tree behind him broke off, striking and killing Employee #1.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315420869 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |