Accident Summary Nr: 201639945 - Employee Suffers Multiple Fractures in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315421008 | 02/28/2011 | 4213 | 484230 | Groat Bros Inc |
| 315421016 | 03/01/2011 | 2421 | 321113 | Rsg Forest Products Inc |
Abstract: On February 22, 2011, Employee #1, a truck driver, was tasked with hauling wood chips from a sawmill. While loading his trailer with wood chips from the wood chip bunker, Employee #1 accessed a fixed ladder attached to the wood chip bunker in order to activate the bunker load valve. Employee #1 fell from the ladder approximately 9.7 feet to the ground. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby medical facility, where he was hospitalized and treated for fractures to his pelvis, L-f vertebrae, and one of his ankles.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315421008 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy | ||
| 2 | 315421016 | Occupation not reported |