Accident Summary Nr: 201639937 - Employee Injures Arm When Entangled in Rewinding Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201639937 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 02/23/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31542098403/01/20112621322121Oasis Tissue Llc

Abstract: On February 23, 2011, Employee #1 was servicing a rewinding machine. As he reached through a series of rotating belts to remove a paper core in the calendar rolls of the machine, the sleeve of his jacket was pulled into the belt. Employee #1's arm became entangled in the moving parts, causing significant injuries that included the removal of portions of his bicep and brachialis muscle groups. Employee #1 was freed from the machine rolls and taken to a nearby medical facility, where he was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: CLOTHING, MAINTENANCE, PPE, MACHINE OPERATOR, LOCKOUT, ROLLER--MACH/PART, ENTANGLED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315420984 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported