Accident Summary Nr: 201639911 - Worker Sustains Burns on Two Fingers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314974932 | 02/01/2011 | 3674 | 334413 | Siltronic Corp |
Abstract: On January 27, 2011, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured semiconductors. He was reaching into a wax mounting tool to adjust a polishing plate. The machine's transfer arm activated and pinched his hand against the machine's heating plate. He sustained burns on his middle and ring fingers, and he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314974932 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |