Accident Summary Nr: 201639903 - Employee Falls from Ladder and Fractures Legs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314974890 | 02/01/2011 | 1711 | 238220 | Climate Control Inc |
Abstract: On January 25, 2011, Employee #1, an HVAC technician, placed a 32 ft extension ladder against a permanent awning that was part of the roof structure. The metal awning slopes downward from the top of the roof, covering the upper third of the building's side. The metal awning was sloped at 55 degrees. Employee #1 placed the ladder and climbed upward to secure it with bungee cords. Employee #1 accessed the roof in order to fine tune a new HVAC unit that was installed just days prior. When Employee ascended the roof, the ladder slipped out and fell to the pavement. He employee fell about 6 feet and fractured his legs.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 14 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314974890 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |