Accident Summary Nr: 201639853 - Employee Suffers Back Fracture in Fall During Gym Class
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314973397 | 01/11/2011 | 8211 | 611110 | Catlin Gabel School |
Abstract: On January 6, 2011, Employee #1, of Catlin Gabel School, acted as a chaperone during a scheduled bouldering class at a local bouldering gym. She climbed on the "V0" (one step above beginner) path and she lost her grip on the handholds. Employee #1 fell approximately 9 ft 9 in. to the mat. She sustained a burst fracture of her L2 vertebrae.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314973397 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |