Accident Summary Nr: 201639846 - Employee Suffers Fracture in Falltree Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314973223 | 01/08/2011 | 0783 | 561730 | Earth Care Design Llc |
Abstract: On January 8, 2011, Employee #1, of Earth Care Design LLC, was limbing a tree. He reached around the tree to cut a limb with his chain saw. Inadvertently, he cut his ascending rope in half, which resulted in his falling 40 ft. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for unspecified fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314973223 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |