Accident Summary Nr: 201639820 - Employee Is Injured in Trip and Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 201639820 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 12/16/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31497305801/06/20113229327212Northstar Glassworks

Abstract: On December 16, 2010, Employee #1 had just charged a kiln with a glass mixture. When he stepped backwards from the kiln, he tripped over a bucket of glass and fell to the floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized for an unspecified dislocation.

Keywords: KILN, TRIPPED, DISLOCATED, FALL, WALKING BACKWARD, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314973058 Hospitalized injury Dislocation Furnace, kiln and oven operators