Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201639812 - Electric Shock - Contact With Overhead Line Thru Boom

Accident: 201639812 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 12/22/2010
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31497244912/23/20104911Portland General Electric Company

On December 22, 2010, a journeyman line worker was employed by the Portland General Electric Company, a utility. He was exiting a utility truck, when the crane boom on the utility truck came into contact with an overhead power line energized at 7,200 volts. He sustained an electric shock, and he was hospitalized.

Keywords: overhead power line, electrical, boom, power line worker, ppe, e gi ia, elec utility work, electric shock, truck boom, aerial lift

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 314972449 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported