Accident: 201639812 - Electric Shock - Contact With Overhead Line Thru Boom
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
314972449 | 12/23/2010 | 4911 | Portland General Electric Company |
On December 22, 2010, a journeyman line worker was employed by the Portland General Electric Company, a utility. He was exiting a utility truck, when the crane boom on the utility truck came into contact with an overhead power line energized at 7,200 volts. He sustained an electric shock, and he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314972449 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |