Accident Summary Nr: 201639804 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314972241 | 12/22/2010 | 8011 | 621111 | The Oregon Clinic Pc |
Abstract: On December 17, 2010, Employee #1 was removing insulation from a leaking water pipe, located in a ceiling, while standing on the second rung of a 6 ft ladder. The water pipe ruptured, spilling water all over Employee #1. Employee #1 slipped on the ladder rung and fell. Employee #1 fractured his elbow and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314972241 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |