Accident Summary Nr: 201639788 - Employee Amputates Tips of Fingers in Candy Slicing Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314969924 | 11/12/2010 | 2064 | 311330 | The Candy Basket Inc |
Abstract: On November 5, 2010, Employee #1 was operating the caramel candy slicing machine when her left hand was caught in the cutting blades, severing the tips of her left index and middle fingers. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314969924 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |