Accident Summary Nr: 201639754 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314438862 | 08/19/2010 | 5093 | 423930 | Recology Oregon Material Recovery Inc |
Abstract: On June 16, 2010, Employee #1 was approaching the top of a 13 ft ladder to level out debris on top of a trailer. The ladder was aluminum, non-self-supporting and was positioned against a semi-truck trailer. For some reason, the ladder slipped out from underneath Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained a broken back and broken leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314438862 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |