Accident Summary Nr: 201639739 - Employee Injures Leg When Metal Shard Becomes Lodged

Accident Summary Nr: 201639739 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 09/30/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31496750610/05/20105531441320Gratteri Tire & Accessories Inc

Abstract: On September 30, 2010, Employee #1 was using a 1.625 inch Vanadium chrome socket tool to loosen a bearing/hub assembly. While the bearing/hub assembly was held in a vice, Employee #1 struck the top of the socket tool with a 40 ounce steel hammer. The socket tool shattered, causing a metal shard to lodge into one of Employee #1's legs just above his knee. Employee #1 was taken to Tuality Community Hospital, where he was hospitalized and underwent surgery to remove the lodged metal shard.

Keywords: MANUAL MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, HAND TOOL, LEG, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314967506 Hospitalized injury Puncture Occupation not reported