Accident Summary Nr: 201639721 - Employee Sustains Multiple Injuries in Fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314969288 | 11/01/2010 | 1542 | 237110 | Stellar J Corp |
314969296 | 11/01/2010 | 4952 | 221320 | City Of Portland |
Abstract: On October 29, 2010, Employee #1 was drilling holes into the concrete forms for the horizontal beam of the digester control room while standing on the cross-braces of the shoring system. He completed the task and began descending the cross-bracing of the shoring system and lost his grip. Employee #1 fell approximately 10.083 feet to the concrete below, resulting in a fractured vertebra, lacerated liver, fractured ribs, and fractured wrist. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 4 | 42 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314969288 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |
||
2 | 314969296 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |