Accident Summary Nr: 201639705 - Employee Is Injured When Safety Latch on Hook Fails
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314968728 | 10/20/2010 | 3471 | 332813 | Ab Plating & Manufacturing Inc |
Abstract: On October 18, 2010, Employee #1 was using an overhead crane to move racks between dip tanks. When the rack was being moved from the acid tank to a water tank, the safety latch on the hook of the hoist failed. Employee #1 was injured when the rack became free from the hook and fell on him. He was hospitalized for treatment of unspecified fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314968728 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |