Accident Summary Nr: 201639705 - Employee Is Injured When Safety Latch on Hook Fails

Accident Summary Nr: 201639705 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 10/18/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31496872810/20/20103471332813Ab Plating & Manufacturing Inc

Abstract: On October 18, 2010, Employee #1 was using an overhead crane to move racks between dip tanks. When the rack was being moved from the acid tank to a water tank, the safety latch on the hook of the hoist failed. Employee #1 was injured when the rack became free from the hook and fell on him. He was hospitalized for treatment of unspecified fractures.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HOISTING MECHANISM, OVERHEAD CRANE, DIP TANK, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314968728 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported